2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 91 - National Energy Conservation Policy (Sections 8201 - 8287d)
Subchapter III - Federal Energy Initiative (Sections 8241 - 8279)
Part B - Federal Energy Management (Sections 8251 - 8262k)
Sec. 8255 - Budget treatment for energy conservation measures
CHAPTER 91 - NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY
SUBCHAPTER III - FEDERAL ENERGY INITIATIVE
Part B - Federal Energy Management
Presidential Document NumberExecutive Order 12003, Executive Order 12759
92 Stat. 3278
94 Stat. 716
100 Stat. 1890
102 Stat. 3186
106 Stat. 2846
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 94-163, Public Law 95-619, Public Law 96-294, Public Law 99-509, Public Law 100-615, Public Law 102-486
42 U.S.C. § 8255 (2014)
§8255. Budget treatment for energy conservation measures
The President shall transmit to the Congress, along with each budget that is submitted to the Congress under section 1105 of title 31, a statement of the amount of appropriations requested in such budget, if any, on an individual agency basis, for—
(1) electric and other energy costs to be incurred in operating and maintaining agency facilities; and
(2) compliance with the provisions of this part, the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.), and all applicable Executive orders, including Executive Order 12003 (42 U.S.C. 6201 note) and Executive Order 12759 (56 Fed. Reg. 16257).
(Pub. L. 95–619, title V, §545, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3278; Pub. L. 96–294, title IV, §405, June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 716; Pub. L. 99–509, title III, §3301, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1890; Pub. L. 100–615, §2(a), Nov. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 3186; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §152(e), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2846.)