2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 85 - Air Pollution Prevention and Control (Sections 7401 - 7671q)
Subchapter III - General Provisions (Sections 7601 - 7628)
Sec. 7603 - Emergency powers
CHAPTER 85 - AIR POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER III - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Source CreditJuly 14, 1955, ch. 360, title III, §303, as added Pub. L. 91-604, §12(a), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1705; amended Pub. L. 95-95, title III, §302(a), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 770; Pub. L. 101-549, title VII, §704, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2681.
91 Stat. 770
104 Stat. 2681
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-604, Public Law 95-95, Public Law 101-549
42 U.S.C. § 7603 (2014)
§7603. Emergency powers
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Administrator, upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source or combination of sources (including moving sources) is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or welfare, or the environment, may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate United States district court to immediately restrain any person causing or contributing to the alleged pollution to stop the emission of air pollutants causing or contributing to such pollution or to take such other action as may be necessary. If it is not practicable to assure prompt protection of public health or welfare or the environment by commencement of such a civil action, the Administrator may issue such orders as may be necessary to protect public health or welfare or the environment. Prior to taking any action under this section, the Administrator shall consult with appropriate State and local authorities and attempt to confirm the accuracy of the information on which the action proposed to be taken is based. Any order issued by the Administrator under this section shall be effective upon issuance and shall remain in effect for a period of not more than 60 days, unless the Administrator brings an action pursuant to the first sentence of this section before the expiration of that period. Whenever the Administrator brings such an action within the 60-day period, such order shall remain in effect for an additional 14 days or for such longer period as may be authorized by the court in which such action is brought.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title III, §303, as added Pub. L. 91–604, §12(a), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1705; amended Pub. L. 95–95, title III, §302(a), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 770; Pub. L. 101–549, title VII, §704, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2681.)