2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 85 - Air Pollution Prevention and Control (Sections 7401 - 7671q)
Subchapter II - Emission Standards for Moving Sources (Sections 7521 - 7590)
Part A - Motor Vehicle Emission and Fuel Standards (Sections 7521 - 7554)
Sec. 7553 - Prohibition on production of engines requiring leaded gasoline
CHAPTER 85 - AIR POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER II - EMISSION STANDARDS FOR MOVING SOURCES
Part A - Motor Vehicle Emission and Fuel Standards
Source CreditJuly 14, 1955, ch. 360, title II, §218, as added Pub. L. 101-549, title II, §226, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2505.
Public and Private LawPublic Law 101-549
42 U.S.C. § 7553 (2014)
§7553. Prohibition on production of engines requiring leaded gasoline
The Administrator shall promulgate regulations applicable to motor vehicle engines and nonroad engines manufactured after model year 1992 that prohibit the manufacture, sale, or introduction into commerce of any engine that requires leaded gasoline.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title II, §218, as added Pub. L. 101–549, title II, §226, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2505.)