2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 85 - Air Pollution Prevention and Control (Sections 7401 - 7671q)
Subchapter I - Programs and Activities (Sections 7401 - 7515)
Part D - Plan Requirements for Nonattainment Areas (Sections 7501 - 7515)
Subpart 1 - Nonattainment Areas in General (Sections 7501 - 7509a)
Sec. 7507 - New motor vehicle emission standards in nonattainment areas
CHAPTER 85 - AIR POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER I - PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
Part D - Plan Requirements for Nonattainment Areas
subpart 1 - nonattainment areas in general
Sec. 7507 - New motor vehicle emission standards in nonattainment areas
Source CreditJuly 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §177, as added Pub. L. 95-95, title I, §129(b), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 750; amended Pub. L. 101-549, title II, §232, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2529.
104 Stat. 2529
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-95, Public Law 101-549
42 U.S.C. § 7507 (2014)
§7507. New motor vehicle emission standards in nonattainment areas
Notwithstanding section 7543(a) of this title, any State which has plan provisions approved under this part may adopt and enforce for any model year standards relating to control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines and take such other actions as are referred to in section 7543(a) of this title respecting such vehicles if—
(1) such standards are identical to the California standards for which a waiver has been granted for such model year, and
(2) California and such State adopt such standards at least two years before commencement of such model year (as determined by regulations of the Administrator).
Nothing in this section or in subchapter II of this chapter shall be construed as authorizing any such State to prohibit or limit, directly or indirectly, the manufacture or sale of a new motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine that is certified in California as meeting California standards, or to take any action of any kind to create, or have the effect of creating, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine different than a motor vehicle or engine certified in California under California standards (a "third vehicle") or otherwise create such a "third vehicle".
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §177, as added Pub. L. 95–95, title I, §129(b), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 750; amended Pub. L. 101–549, title II, §232, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2529.)