2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 85 - Air Pollution Prevention and Control (Sections 7401 - 7671q)
Subchapter I - Programs and Activities (Sections 7401 - 7515)
Part A - Air Quality and Emission Limitations (Sections 7401 - 7431)
Sec. 7416 - Retention of State authority
CHAPTER 85 - AIR POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL
SUBCHAPTER I - PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES
Part A - Air Quality and Emission Limitations
Source CreditJuly 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §116, formerly §109, as added Pub. L. 90-148, §2, Nov. 21, 1967, 81 Stat. 497; renumbered §116 and amended Pub. L. 91-604, §4(a), (c), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1678, 1689; Pub. L. 93-319, §6(b), June 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 259; Pub. L. 95-190, §14(a)(24), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1400.
84 Stat. 1678
88 Stat. 259, 248
91 Stat. 1400, 691
104 Stat. 2672
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-148, Public Law 91-604, Public Law 93-319, Public Law 95-95, Public Law 95-190, Public Law 101-549
42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2014)
§7416. Retention of State authority
Except as otherwise provided in sections 1857c–10(c), (e), and (f) (as in effect before August 7, 1977), 7543, 7545(c)(4), and 7573 of this title (preempting certain State regulation of moving sources) nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation plan or under section 7411 or section 7412 of this title, such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation under such plan or section.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §116, formerly §109, as added Pub. L. 90–148, §2, Nov. 21, 1967, 81 Stat. 497; renumbered §116 and amended Pub. L. 91–604, §4(a), (c), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1678, 1689; Pub. L. 93–319, §6(b), June 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 259; Pub. L. 95–190, §14(a)(24), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1400.)