2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 81 - Energy Conservation and Resource Renewal (Sections 6801 - 6892)
Subchapter III - Energy Conservation and Renewable-Resource Assistance for Existing Buildings (Sections 6851 - 6892)
Part A - Weatherization Assistance for Low-Income Persons (Sections 6861 - 6873)
Sec. 6873 - Availability of labor
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 81 - ENERGY CONSERVATION AND RESOURCE RENEWAL SUBCHAPTER III - ENERGY CONSERVATION AND RENEWABLE-RESOURCE ASSISTANCE FOR EXISTING BUILDINGS Part A - Weatherization Assistance for Low-Income Persons Sec. 6873 - Availability of labor |
Contains | section 6873 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-619, title II, §233, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3227; Pub. L. 105-277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(39), (f)(30)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-337, 2681-427, 2681-434; Pub. L. 113-128, title V, §512(v), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1713. |
Statutes at Large References | 78 Stat. 508 89 Stat. 720 90 Stat. 1150 92 Stat. 3227, 2426 95 Stat. 519 112 Stat. 2681-337, 936 128 Stat. 1713, 1703 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 88-452, Public Law 89-73, Public Law 94-135, Public Law 94-385, Public Law 95-568, Public Law 95-619, Public Law 97-35, Public Law 105-220, Public Law 105-277, Public Law 109-365, Public Law 113-128 |
The following actions shall be taken in order to assure that there is a sufficient number of volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.] and the Older American Community Service Employment Act,1 available to work in support of weatherization programs conducted under part A of the Energy Conservation in Existing Buildings Act of 1976 [42 U.S.C. 6861 et seq.], section 222(a)(12) 1 of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2809(a)(12)], and section 504 of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1474]:
(1) First, the Secretary of Energy (in consultation with the Director of the Community Services Administration, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Labor) shall determine the number of individuals needed to supply sufficient labor to carry out such weatherization programs in the various areas of the country.
(2) After the determination in paragraph (1) is made, the Secretary of Labor shall identify the areas of the country in which there is an insufficient number of such volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers.
(3) After such areas are identified, the Secretary of Labor shall take steps to assure that such weatherization programs are supported to the maximum extent practicable in such areas by such volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers.
(Pub. L. 95–619, title II, §233, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3227; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(39), (f)(30)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681–427, 2681–434; Pub. L. 113–128, title V, §512(v), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1713.)
Amendment of SectionPub. L. 113–128, title V, §§506, 512(v), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1703, 1713, provided that, effective on the first day of the first full program year after July 22, 2014 [probably July 1, 2015], this section is amended by striking "a sufficient number of volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 and the Older American Community Service Employment Act" and inserting "a sufficient number of volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act and the Community Service Senior Opportunities Act". See 2014 Amendment note below.