2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 77 - Energy Conservation (Sections 6201 - 6422)
Subchapter I - Domestic Supply Availability (Sections 6211 - 6251)
Part C - Authority to Contract for Petroleum Product Not Owned by United States (Sections 6249 - 6249c)
Sec. 6249a - Implementation
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 77 - ENERGY CONSERVATION SUBCHAPTER I - DOMESTIC SUPPLY AVAILABILITY Part C - Authority To Contract for Petroleum Product Not Owned by United States Sec. 6249a - Implementation |
Contains | section 6249a |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 94-163, title I, §172, as added Pub. L. 101-383, §6(a)(4), Sept. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 730; amended Pub. L. 106-469, title I, §103(21), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2033. |
Statutes at Large References | 104 Stat. 730 114 Stat. 2033 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 94-163, Public Law 101-383, Public Law 106-469 |
Petroleum product and facilities contracted for under this part have the same status as petroleum product and facilities owned by the United States for all purposes associated with the exercise of the laws of any State or political subdivision thereof.
(d) Return of productAt such time as the petroleum product contracted for under this part is withdrawn from the Reserve upon the expiration, termination, or other conclusion of the contract, such petroleum product (or the equivalent quantity of petroleum product withdrawn from the Reserve pursuant to the contract) shall be deemed, for purposes of determining the extent to which such product is thereafter subject to any Federal, State, or local law or regulation, not to have left the place where such petroleum product was located at the time it was originally committed to a contract under this part.
(Pub. L. 94–163, title I, §172, as added Pub. L. 101–383, §6(a)(4), Sept. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 730; amended Pub. L. 106–469, title I, §103(21), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2033.)
AMENDMENTS2000—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 106–469 struck out subsecs. (a) and (b) which read as follows:
"(a) Amendment to Plan Not Required.—An amendment of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan is not required for any action taken under this part.
"(b) Fill Rate Requirement.—For purposes of section 6240(d)(1) of this title, any petroleum product stored in the Reserve under this part that is removed from the Reserve at the expiration, termination, or other conclusion of the agreement shall be considered to be part of the Reserve until the beginning of the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the petroleum product was removed."