2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 6A - Public Health Service (Sections 201 - 300mm-61)
Subchapter XXV - Requirements Relating to Health Insurance Coverage (Sections 300gg - 300gg-95)
Part A - Individual and Group Market Reforms (Sections 300gg - 300gg-28)
Subpart ii - Improving Coverage (Sections 300gg-11 - 300gg-19a)
Sec. 300gg-19 - Appeals process
CHAPTER 6A - PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER XXV - REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE
Part A - Individual and Group Market Reforms
subpart ii - improving coverage
Sec. 300gg-19 - Appeals process
Source CreditJuly 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2719, as added and amended Pub. L. 111-148, title I, §1001(5), title X, §10101(g), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 137, 887.
Public and Private LawPublic Law 111-148
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19 (2014)
§300gg–19. Appeals process(a) Internal claims appeals(1) In general
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall implement an effective appeals process for appeals of coverage determinations and claims, under which the plan or issuer shall, at a minimum—
(A) have in effect an internal claims appeal process;
(B) provide notice to enrollees, in a culturally and linguistically appropriate manner, of available internal and external appeals processes, and the availability of any applicable office of health insurance consumer assistance or ombudsman established under section 300gg–93 of this title to assist such enrollees with the appeals processes; and
(C) allow an enrollee to review their file, to present evidence and testimony as part of the appeals process, and to receive continued coverage pending the outcome of the appeals process.
(2) Established processes
To comply with paragraph (1)—
(A) a group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group health coverage shall provide an internal claims and appeals process that initially incorporates the claims and appeals procedures (including urgent claims) set forth at section 2560.503–1 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations, as published on November 21, 2000 (65 Fed. Reg. 70256), and shall update such process in accordance with any standards established by the Secretary of Labor for such plans and issuers; and
(B) a health insurance issuer offering individual health coverage, and any other issuer not subject to subparagraph (A), shall provide an internal claims and appeals process that initially incorporates the claims and appeals procedures set forth under applicable law (as in existence on March 23, 2010), and shall update such process in accordance with any standards established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services for such issuers.
(b) External review
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage—
(1) shall comply with the applicable State external review process for such plans and issuers that, at a minimum, includes the consumer protections set forth in the Uniform External Review Model Act promulgated by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and is binding on such plans; or
(2) shall implement an effective external review process that meets minimum standards established by the Secretary through guidance and that is similar to the process described under paragraph (1)—
(A) if the applicable State has not established an external review process that meets the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(B) if the plan is a self-insured plan that is not subject to State insurance regulation (including a State law that establishes an external review process described in paragraph (1)).
(c) Secretary authority
The Secretary may deem the external review process of a group health plan or health insurance issuer, in operation as of March 23, 2010, to be in compliance with the applicable process established under subsection (b), as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2719, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1001(5), title X, §10101(g), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 137, 887.)