2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 6A - Public Health Service (Sections 201 - 300mm-61)
Subchapter III - National Research Institutes (Sections 281 - 290b)
Part H - General Provisions (Sections 289 - 290a)
Sec. 289c - Research on public health emergencies
CHAPTER 6A - PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER III - NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
Part H - General Provisions
Source CreditJuly 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §494, as added Pub. L. 99-158, §2, Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 875; amended Pub. L. 102-531, title III, §312(d)(9), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3504; Pub. L. 109-482, title I, §104(b)(1)(P), Jan. 15, 2007, 120 Stat. 3693.
106 Stat. 3504
120 Stat. 3693
124 Stat. 3854
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 99-158, Public Law 102-531, Public Law 109-482, Public Law 111-350
42 U.S.C. § 289c (2014)
§289c. Research on public health emergencies
If the Secretary determines, after consultation with the Director of NIH, the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, or the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, that a disease or disorder constitutes a public health emergency, the Secretary, acting through the Director of NIH—
(1) shall expedite the review by advisory councils under section 284a of this title and by peer review groups under section 289a of this title of applications for grants for research on such disease or disorder or proposals for contracts for such research;
(2) shall exercise the authority in section 6101 of title 41 respecting public exigencies to waive the advertising requirements of such section in the case of proposals for contracts for such research;
(3) may provide administrative supplemental increases in existing grants and contracts to support new research relevant to such disease or disorder; and
(4) shall disseminate, to health professionals and the public, information on the cause, prevention, and treatment of such disease or disorder that has been developed in research assisted under this section.
The amount of an increase in a grant or contract provided under paragraph (3) may not exceed one-half the original amount of the grant or contract.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §494, as added Pub. L. 99–158, §2, Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 875; amended Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §312(d)(9), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3504; Pub. L. 109–482, title I, §104(b)(1)(P), Jan. 15, 2007, 120 Stat. 3693.)