2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 6A - Public Health Service (Sections 201 - 300mm-61)
Subchapter II - General Powers and Duties (Sections 241 - 280m)
Part J - Prevention and Control of Injuries (Sections 280b - 280b-4)
Sec. 280b-1 - Prevention and control activities
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 6A - PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE SUBCHAPTER II - GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES Part J - Prevention and Control of Injuries Sec. 280b-1 - Prevention and control activities |
Contains | section 280b-1 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §392, as added Pub. L. 99-649, §3, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3634; amended Pub. L. 101-558, §2(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2772; Pub. L. 102-531, title III, §§301, 312(d)(4), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3482, 3504; Pub. L. 103-183, title II, §203(a)(2), (b)(1), Dec. 14, 1993, 107 Stat. 2232. |
Statutes at Large References | 79 Stat. 1059, 1060 84 Stat. 66, 1590 88 Stat. 372 99 Stat. 879 100 Stat. 3634 104 Stat. 2772 106 Stat. 3482 107 Stat. 2232 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 89-291, Public Law 91-212, Public Law 91-596, Public Law 93-353, Public Law 99-158, Public Law 99-649, Public Law 101-558, Public Law 102-531, Public Law 103-183 |
(a) The Secretary, through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall—
(1) assist States and political subdivisions of States in activities for the prevention and control of injuries; and
(2) encourage regional activities between States designed to reduce injury rates.
(b) The Secretary, through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may—
(1) enter into agreements between the Service and public and private community health agencies which provide for cooperative planning of activities to deal with problems relating to the prevention and control of injuries;
(2) work in cooperation with other Federal agencies, and with public and nonprofit private entities, to promote activities regarding the prevention and control of injuries; and
(3) make grants to States and, after consultation with State health agencies, to other public or nonprofit private entities for the purpose of carrying out demonstration projects for the prevention and control of injuries at sites that are not subject to the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 [29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.], including homes, elementary and secondary schools, and public buildings.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §392, as added Pub. L. 99–649, §3, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3634; amended Pub. L. 101–558, §2(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2772; Pub. L. 102–531, title III, §§301, 312(d)(4), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3482, 3504; Pub. L. 103–183, title II, §203(a)(2), (b)(1), Dec. 14, 1993, 107 Stat. 2232.)