2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 67 - Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform (Sections 5101 - 5119c)
Subchapter VI - Child Abuse Crime Information and Background Checks (Sections 5119 - 5119c)
Sec. 5119b - Funding for improvement of child abuse crime information
CHAPTER 67 - CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORM
SUBCHAPTER VI - CHILD ABUSE CRIME INFORMATION AND BACKGROUND CHECKS
107 Stat. 2493
108 Stat. 2132
112 Stat. 1885
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 90-351, Public Law 103-209, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 105-251
42 U.S.C. § 5119b (2014)
§5119b. Funding for improvement of child abuse crime information(a) Omitted(b) Additional funding grants for improvement of child abuse crime information
(1) The Attorney General shall, subject to appropriations and with preference to States that, as of December 20, 1993, have in computerized criminal history files the lowest percentages of charges and dispositions of identifiable child abuse cases, make a grant to each State to be used—
(A) for the computerization of criminal history files for the purposes of this subchapter;
(B) for the improvement of existing computerized criminal history files for the purposes of this subchapter;
(C) to improve accessibility to the national criminal history background check system for the purposes of this subchapter;
(D) to assist the State in the transmittal of criminal records to, or the indexing of criminal history record in, the national criminal history background check system for the purposes of this subchapter; and
(E) to assist the State in paying all or part of the cost to the State of conducting background checks on persons who are employed by or volunteer with a public, not-for-profit, or voluntary qualified entity to reduce the amount of fees charged for such background checks.
(2) There are authorized to be appropriated for grants under paragraph (1) a total of $20,000,000 for fiscal years 1999, 2000, 2001, and 2002.
(c) Withholding State funds
Effective 1 year after December 20, 1993, the Attorney General may reduce, by up to 10 percent, the allocation to a State for a fiscal year under title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 [42 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.] that is not in compliance with the requirements of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 103–209, §4, Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2493; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320928(d), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2132; Pub. L. 105–251, title II, §222(c), Oct. 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 1885.)