2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 67 - Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment and Adoption Reform (Sections 5101 - 5119c)
Subchapter III - Community-Based Grants for the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect (Sections 5116 - 5116i)
Sec. 5116g - National network for community-based family resource programs
CHAPTER 67 - CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORM
SUBCHAPTER III - COMMUNITY-BASED GRANTS FOR THE PREVENTION OF CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT
103 Stat. 764
110 Stat. 3086
117 Stat. 817
124 Stat. 3481
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-247, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 101-126, Public Law 103-252, Public Law 104-235, Public Law 108-36, Public Law 111-320
42 U.S.C. § 5116g (2014)
§5116g. National network for community-based family resource programs
The Secretary may allocate such sums as may be necessary from the amount provided under the State allotment to support the activities of the lead entity in the State—
(1) to create, operate, and maintain a peer review process;
(2) to create, operate, and maintain an information clearinghouse;
(3) to fund a yearly symposium on State system change efforts that result from the operation of the community-based and prevention-focused programs and activities designed to strengthen and support families to prevent child abuse and neglect;
(4) to create, operate, and maintain a computerized communication system between lead entities; and
(5) to fund State-to-State technical assistance through bi-annual conferences.
(Pub. L. 93–247, title II, §207, formerly §208, as added Pub. L. 104–235, title I, §121, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3086; amended Pub. L. 108–36, title I, §128, June 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 817; renumbered §207 and amended Pub. L. 111–320, title I, §§138, 141, Dec. 20, 2010, 124 Stat. 3481, 3482.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 5116g, Pub. L. 93–247, title II, §208, formerly Pub. L. 98–473, title IV, §409, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2199; renumbered §208 of Pub. L. 93–247, and amended Pub. L. 101–126, §§2(a), 3(a)(3), (c)(3), 4(h), Oct. 25, 1989, 103 Stat. 764, 766, 768, related to reports to Congress, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 103–252, §401(a).
A prior section 207 of Pub. L. 93–247 was renumbered section 206 and is classified to section 5116f of this title.
Another prior section 207 of Pub. L. 93–247 was classified to section 5116f of this title prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 103–252, §401(a).