2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 63 - Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention (Sections 4801 - 4846)
Subchapter V - General Provisions (Sections 4841 - 4846)
Sec. 4846 - State laws superseded, and null and void
CHAPTER 63 - LEAD-BASED PAINT POISONING PREVENTION
SUBCHAPTER V - GENERAL PROVISIONS
92 Stat. 3588
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-695, Public Law 93-151, Public Law 95-626
42 U.S.C. § 4846 (2014)
§4846. State laws superseded, and null and void
It is hereby expressly declared that it is the intent of the Congress to supersede any and all laws of the States and units of local government insofar as they may now or hereafter provide for a requirement, prohibition, or standard relating to the lead content in paints or other similar surface-coating materials which differs from the provisions of this chapter or regulations issued pursuant to this chapter. Any law, regulation, or ordinance purporting to establish such different requirement, prohibition, or standard shall be null and void.
(Pub. L. 91–695, title V, §504, formerly §506, as added Pub. L. 93–151, §7(e), Nov. 9, 1973, 87 Stat. 568; renumbered §504, Pub. L. 95–626, title II, §208(b), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3588.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 504 of Pub. L. 91–695 was classified to section 4844 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 95–626.