2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 35 - Programs for Older Americans (Sections 3001 - 3058ff)
Subchapter IX - Community Service Senior Opportunities (Sections 3056 - 3056p)
Sec. 3056p - Definitions and rule
CHAPTER 35 - PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANS
SUBCHAPTER IX - COMMUNITY SERVICE SENIOR OPPORTUNITIES
112 Stat. 936
120 Stat. 2588
128 Stat. 1716, 1703
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-73, Public Law 105-220, Public Law 109-365, Public Law 113-128
42 U.S.C. § 3056p (2014)
§3056p. Definitions and rule(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Community service
The term "community service" means—
(A) social, health, welfare, and educational services (including literacy tutoring), legal and other counseling services and assistance, including tax counseling and assistance and financial counseling, and library, recreational, and other similar services;
(B) conservation, maintenance, or restoration of natural resources;
(C) community betterment or beautification;
(D) antipollution and environmental quality efforts;
(E) weatherization activities;
(F) economic development; and
(G) such other services essential and necessary to the community as the Secretary determines by rule to be appropriate.
(2) Community service employment
The term "community service employment" means part-time, temporary employment paid with grant funds in projects described in section 3056(b)(1)(D) of this title, through which eligible individuals are engaged in community service and receive work experience and job skills that can lead to unsubsidized employment.
(3) Eligible individual(A) In general
The term "eligible individual" means an individual who is age 55 or older and who has a low income (including any such individual whose income is not more than 125 percent of the poverty line), excluding any income that is unemployment compensation, a benefit received under title XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.), a payment made to or on behalf of veterans or former members of the Armed Forces under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, or 25 percent of a benefit received under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), subject to subsection (b).
(B) Participation(i) Exclusion
Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the term "eligible individual" does not include an individual who has participated in projects under this subchapter for a period of 48 months in the aggregate (whether or not consecutive) after July 1, 2007, unless the period was increased as described in clause (ii).
(ii) Increased periods of participation
The Secretary shall authorize a grantee for a project to increase the period of participation described in clause (i), pursuant to a request submitted by the grantee, for individuals who—
(I) have a severe disability;
(II) are frail or are age 75 or older;
(III) meet the eligibility requirements related to age for, but do not receive, benefits under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.);
(IV) live in an area with persistent unemployment and are individuals with severely limited employment prospects; or
(V) have limited English proficiency or low literacy skills.
(4) Income
In this section, the term "income" means income received during the 12-month period (or, at the option of the grantee involved, the annualized income for the 6-month period) ending on the date an eligible individual submits an application to participate in a project carried out under this subchapter by such grantee.
(5) Pacific Island and Asian Americans
The term "Pacific Island and Asian Americans" means Americans having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Indian Subcontinent, or the Pacific Islands.
(6) Program
The term "program" means the older American community service employment program established under this subchapter.
(7) Supportive services
The term "supportive services" means services, such as transportation, child care, dependent care, housing, and needs-related payments, that are necessary to enable an individual to participate in activities authorized under this subchapter, consistent with the provisions of this subchapter.
(8) Unemployed
The term "unemployed", used with respect to a person or individual, means an individual who is without a job and who wants and is available for work, including an individual who may have occasional employment that does not result in a constant source of income.
(b) Rule
Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary, an eligible individual shall have priority for the community service employment and other authorized activities provided under this subchapter if the individual—
(1) is 65 years of age or older; or
(2)(A) has a disability;
(B) has limited English proficiency or low literacy skills;
(C) resides in a rural area;
(D) is a veteran;
(E) has low employment prospects;
(F) has failed to find employment after utilizing services provided under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.); or
(G) is homeless or at risk for homelessness.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title V, §518, as added Pub. L. 109–365, title V, §501, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2588; amended Pub. L. 113–128, title V, §512(w)(8), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1716.)
Amendment of Subsection (b)(2)(F)
Pub. L. 113–128, title V, §§506, 512(w)(8), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1703, 1716, provided that, effective on the first day of the first full program year after July 22, 2014 [probably July 1, 2015], subsection (b)(2)(F) of this section is amended by striking "has failed to find employment after utilizing services provided under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)" and inserting "has failed to find employment after utilizing services provided under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act". See 2014 Amendment note below.