2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 23 - Development and Control of Atomic Energy (Sections 2011 - 2297h-13)
Division A - Atomic Energy (Sections 2011 - 2296b-7)
Subchapter XII - Patents and Inventions (Sections 2181 - 2190)
Sec. 2188 - Monopolistic use of patents
CHAPTER 23 - DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
Division A - Atomic Energy
SUBCHAPTER XII - PATENTS AND INVENTIONS
Source CreditAug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §158, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 947; amended Pub. L. 87-206, §12, Sept. 6, 1961, 75 Stat. 478; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102-486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.
75 Stat. 478
106 Stat. 2944
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 87-206, Public Law 102-486
42 U.S.C. § 2188 (2014)
§2188. Monopolistic use of patents
Whenever the owner of any patent hereafter granted for any invention or discovery of primary use in the utilization or production of special nuclear material or atomic energy is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have intentionally used such patent in a manner so as to violate any of the antitrust laws specified in section 2135(a) of this title, there may be included in the judgment of the court, in its discretion and in addition to any other lawful sanctions, a requirement that such owner license such patent to any other licensee of the Commission who demonstrates a need therefor. If the court, at its discretion, deems that such licensee shall pay a reasonable royalty to the owner of the patent, the reasonable royalty shall be determined in accordance with section 2187 of this title.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §158, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1, 68 Stat. 947; amended Pub. L. 87–206, §12, Sept. 6, 1961, 75 Stat. 478; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)