2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 21 - Civil Rights (Sections 1981 - 2000h-6)
Subchapter V - Federally Assisted Programs (Sections 2000d - 2000d-7)
Sec. 2000d-5 - Prohibited deferral of action on applications by local educational agencies seeking Federal funds for alleged noncompliance with Civil Rights Act
CHAPTER 21 - CIVIL RIGHTS
SUBCHAPTER V - FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS
68 Stat. 533
79 Stat. 27
80 Stat. 1209, 1191, 1210
81 Stat. 787
88 Stat. 544
93 Stat. 677
108 Stat. 4026, 3965
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-10, Public Law 89-750, Public Law 90-247, Public Law 93-380, Public Law 96-88, Public Law 103-382
42 U.S.C. § 2000d-5 (2014)
§2000d–5. Prohibited deferral of action on applications by local educational agencies seeking Federal funds for alleged noncompliance with Civil Rights Act
The Secretary of Education shall not defer action or order action deferred on any application by a local educational agency for funds authorized to be appropriated by this Act, by the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.], by the Act of September 30, 1950 1 (Public Law 874, Eighty-first Congress), or by the Cooperative Research Act [20 U.S.C. 331 et seq.], on the basis of alleged noncompliance with the provisions of this subchapter for more than sixty days after notice is given to such local agency of such deferral unless such local agency is given the opportunity for a hearing as provided in section 2000d–1 of this title, such hearing to be held within sixty days of such notice, unless the time for such hearing is extended by mutual consent of such local agency and the Secretary, and such deferral shall not continue for more than thirty days after the close of any such hearing unless there has been an express finding on the record of such hearing that such local educational agency has failed to comply with the provisions of this subchapter: Provided, That, for the purpose of determining whether a local educational agency is in compliance with this subchapter, compliance by such agency with a final order or judgment of a Federal court for the desegregation of the school or school system operated by such agency shall be deemed to be compliance with this subchapter, insofar as the matters covered in the order or judgment are concerned.
(Pub. L. 89–750, title I, §182, Nov. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 1209; Pub. L. 90–247, title I, §112, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 787; Pub. L. 96–88, title III, §301(a)(1), title V, §507, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 677, 692; Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §392(b)(1), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4026.)