2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 21 - Civil Rights (Sections 1981 - 2000h-6)
Subchapter II - Public Accommodations (Sections 2000a - 2000a-6)
Sec. 2000a-3 - Civil actions for injunctive relief
CHAPTER 21 - CIVIL RIGHTS
SUBCHAPTER II - PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS
Public and Private LawPublic Law 88-352
42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 (2014)
§2000a–3. Civil actions for injunctive relief(a) Persons aggrieved; intervention by Attorney General; legal representation; commencement of action without payment of fees, costs, or security
Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a–2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved and, upon timely application, the court may, in its discretion, permit the Attorney General to intervene in such civil action if he certifies that the case is of general public importance. Upon application by the complainant and in such circumstances as the court may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such complainant and may authorize the commencement of the civil action without the payment of fees, costs, or security.
(b) Attorney's fees; liability of United States for costs
In any action commenced pursuant to this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs, and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.
(c) State or local enforcement proceedings; notification of State or local authority; stay of Federal proceedings
In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) of this section before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.
(d) References to Community Relations Service to obtain voluntary compliance; duration of reference; extension of period
In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has no State or local law prohibiting such act or practice, a civil action may be brought under subsection (a) of this section: Provided, That the court may refer the matter to the Community Relations Service established by subchapter VIII of this chapter for as long as the court believes there is a reasonable possibility of obtaining voluntary compliance, but for not more than sixty days: Provided further, That upon expiration of such sixty-day period, the court may extend such period for an additional period, not to exceed a cumulative total of one hundred and twenty days, if it believes there then exists a reasonable possibility of securing voluntary compliance.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title II, §204, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 244.)