2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 19B - Water Resources Planning (Sections 1962 - 1962d-22)
Subchapter I - Water Resources Council (Sections 1962a - 1962a-4)
Sec. 1962a-4 - Administrative provisions
CHAPTER 19B - WATER RESOURCES PLANNING
SUBCHAPTER I - WATER RESOURCES COUNCIL
80 Stat. 631
89 Stat. 575
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 89-80, Public Law 89-554, Public Law 94-112, Public Law 101-509
42 U.S.C. § 1962a-4 (2014)
§1962a–4. Administrative provisions(a) Hearings, proceedings, evidence, reports; office space; use of mails; personnel; consultants; motor vehicles; necessary expenses; other powers
For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter, the Council may: (1) hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, receive such evidence, and print or otherwise reproduce and distribute so much of its proceedings and reports thereon as it may deem advisable; (2) acquire, furnish, and equip such office space as is necessary; (3) use the United States mails in the same manner and upon the same conditions as other departments and agencies of the United States; (4) employ and fix the compensation of such personnel as it deems advisable, in accordance with the civil service laws and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5; (5) procure services as authorized by section 3109 of title 5, at rates not in excess of the daily equivalent of the rate prescribed for grade GS–18 under section 5332 of title 5 in the case of individual experts or consultants; (6) purchase, hire, operate, and maintain passenger motor vehicles; and (7) incur such necessary expenses and exercise such other powers as are consistent with and reasonably required to perform its functions under this chapter.
(b) Oaths
Any member of the Council is authorized to administer oaths when it is determined by a majority of the Council that testimony shall be taken or evidence received under oath.
(c) Records; public inspection
To the extent permitted by law, all appropriate records and papers of the Council may be made available for public inspection during ordinary office hours.
(d) Information and personnel from other Federal agencies
Upon request of the Council, the head of any Federal department or agency is authorized (1) to furnish to the Council such information as may be necessary for carrying out its functions and as may be available to or procurable by such department or agency, and (2) to detail to temporary duty with such Council on a reimbursable basis such personnel within his administrative jurisdiction as it may need or believe to be useful for carrying out its functions, each such detail to be without loss of seniority, pay, or other employee status.
(e) Responsibility for personnel and funds
The Council shall be responsible for (1) the appointment and supervision of personnel, (2) the assignment of duties and responsibilities among such personnel, and (3) the use and expenditures of funds.
(Pub. L. 89–80, title I, §105, July 22, 1965, 79 Stat. 246; Pub. L. 94–112, §1(b), Oct. 16, 1975, 89 Stat. 575.)