2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 159 - Space Exploration, Technology, and Science (Sections 18301 - 18445)
Sec. 18302 - Definitions
CHAPTER 159 - SPACE EXPLORATION, TECHNOLOGY, AND SCIENCE
Public and Private LawPublic Law 111-267
42 U.S.C. § 18302 (2014)
§18302. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(2) Appropriate committees of Congress
The term "appropriate committees of Congress" means—
(A) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Science 1 of the House of Representatives.
(3) Cis-lunar space
The term "cis-lunar space" means the region of space from the Earth out to and including the region around the surface of the Moon.
(4) Deep space
The term "deep space" means the region of space beyond cis-lunar space.
(5) ISS
The term "ISS" means the International Space Station.
(6) NASA
The term "NASA" means the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(7) Near-Earth space
The term "near-Earth space" means the region of space that includes low-Earth orbit and extends out to and includes geo-synchronous orbit.
(8) NOAA
The term "NOAA" means the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(9) OSTP
The term "OSTP" means the Office of Science and Technology Policy.
(10) Space Launch System
The term "Space Launch System" means the follow-on government-owned civil launch system developed, managed, and operated by NASA to serve as a key component to expand human presence beyond low-Earth orbit.
(Pub. L. 111–267, §3, Oct. 11, 2010, 124 Stat. 2808.)
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by "and Technology".