2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 153 - Community Safety Through Recidivism Prevention (Sections 17501 - 17555)
Subchapter II - Enhanced Drug Treatment and Mentoring Grant Programs (Sections 17521 - 17555)
Part B - Mentoring (Sections 17531 - 17534)
Sec. 17534 - Bureau of Prisons policy on chapel library materials
CHAPTER 153 - COMMUNITY SAFETY THROUGH RECIDIVISM PREVENTION
SUBCHAPTER II - ENHANCED DRUG TREATMENT AND MENTORING GRANT PROGRAMS
Part B - Mentoring
Public and Private LawPublic Law 110-199
42 U.S.C. § 17534 (2014)
§17534. Bureau of Prisons policy on chapel library materials(a) In general
Not later than 30 days after April 9, 2008, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall discontinue the Standardized Chapel Library project, or any other project by whatever designation that seeks to compile, list, or otherwise restrict prisoners' access to reading materials, audiotapes, videotapes, or any other materials made available in a chapel library, except that the Bureau of Prisons may restrict access to—
(1) any materials in a chapel library that seek to incite, promote, or otherwise suggest the commission of violence or criminal activity; and
(2) any other materials prohibited by any other law or regulation.
(b) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impact policies of the Bureau of Prisons related to access by specific prisoners to materials for security, safety, sanitation, or disciplinary reasons.
(Pub. L. 110–199, title II, §214, Apr. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 683.)