2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 136 - Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement (Sections 13701 - 14223)
Subchapter IX - State and Local Law Enforcement (Sections 14131 - 14163e)
Part A - DNA Identification (Sections 14131 - 14137c)
Sec. 14135e - Privacy protection standards
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 136 - VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT SUBCHAPTER IX - STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT Part A - DNA Identification Sec. 14135e - Privacy protection standards |
Contains | section 14135e |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 106-546, §10, Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2735; Pub. L. 108-405, title II, §203(e)(2), title III, §309, Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2271, 2275. |
Statutes at Large References | 114 Stat. 2735 118 Stat. 2271 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 106-546, Public Law 108-405 |
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any sample collected under, or any result of any analysis carried out under, section 14135, 14135a, or 14135b of this title may be used only for a purpose specified in such section.
(b) Permissive usesA sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section may be disclosed under the circumstances under which disclosure of information included in the Combined DNA Index System is allowed, as specified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 14132(b)(3) of this title.
(c) Criminal penaltyA person who knowingly discloses a sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it, or obtains or uses, without authorization, such sample or result, shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year. Each instance of disclosure, obtaining, or use shall constitute a separate offense under this subsection.
(Pub. L. 106–546, §10, Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2735; Pub. L. 108–405, title II, §203(e)(2), title III, §309, Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2271, 2275.)
CODIFICATIONSection was enacted as part of the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000, and not as part of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 which enacted this chapter.
AMENDMENTS2004—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108–405, §309, reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "A person who knowingly—
"(1) discloses a sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it; or
"(2) obtains, without authorization, a sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section,
shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year, or both."
Pub. L. 108–405, §203(e)(2), substituted "$250,000, or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year, or both" for "$100,000" in concluding provisions.