2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 130 - National Affordable Housing (Sections 12701 - 12899i)
Subchapter I - General Provisions and Policies (Sections 12701 - 12714)
Sec. 12702 - Objective of national housing policy
CHAPTER 130 - NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS AND POLICIES
Public and Private LawPublic Law 101-625
42 U.S.C. § 12702 (2014)
§12702. Objective of national housing policy
The objective of national housing policy shall be to reaffirm the long-established national commitment to decent, safe, and sanitary housing for every American by strengthening a nationwide partnership of public and private institutions able—
(1) to ensure that every resident of the United States has access to decent shelter or assistance in avoiding homelessness;
(2) to increase the Nation's supply of decent housing that is affordable to low-income and moderate-income families and accessible to job opportunities;
(3) to improve housing opportunities for all residents of the United States, particularly members of disadvantaged minorities, on a nondiscriminatory basis;
(4) to help make neighborhoods safe and livable;
(5) to expand opportunities for homeownership;
(6) to provide every American community with a reliable, readily available supply of mortgage finance at the lowest possible interest rates; and
(7) to encourage tenant empowerment and reduce generational poverty in federally assisted and public housing by improving the means by which self-sufficiency may be achieved.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title I, §102, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4085.)