2014 U.S. Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 117 - Encouraging Good Faith Professional Review Activities (Sections 11101 - 11152)
Subchapter II - Reporting of Information (Sections 11131 - 11137)
* * *
(2) Penalty for violationsAny person who violates paragraph (1) shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation involved. Such penalty shall be imposed and collected in the same manner as civil money penalties under subsection (a) of section 1320a–7a of this title are imposed and collected under that section.
(3) Use of informationSubject to paragraph (1), information provided under section 11135 of this title and subsection (a) of this section is intended to be used solely with respect to activities in the furtherance of the quality of health care.
(4) FeesThe Secretary may establish or approve reasonable fees for the disclosure of information under this section or section 11136 of this title. The amount of such a fee may not exceed the costs of processing the requests for disclosure and of providing such information. Such fees shall be available to the Secretary (or, in the Secretary's discretion, to the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title) to cover such costs.
(c) Relief from liability for reportingNo person or entity (including the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title) shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter (including information provided under subsection (a) of this section 1 without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.
(d) Interpretation of informationIn interpreting information reported under this subchapter, a payment in settlement of a medical malpractice action or claim shall not be construed as creating a presumption that medical malpractice has occurred.
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, §427, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3791; Pub. L. 100–177, title IV, §402(a), (b), Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 1007.)
AMENDMENTS1987—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–177, §402(a)(1), substituted "as necessary to carry out subsections (b) and (c) of section 11135 of this title (as specified in regulations by the Secretary)" for "with respect to medical malpractice actions" and inserted at end "Information reported under this subchapter that is in a form that does not permit the identification of any particular health care entity, physician, other health care practitioner, or patient shall not be considered confidential. The Secretary (or the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title), on application by any person, shall prepare such information in such form and shall disclose such information in such form."
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 100–177, §402(b), added par. (4).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–177, §402(a)(2), inserted "(including the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title)" after "entity" and "(including information provided under subsection (a) of this section" after "subchapter".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENTPub. L. 100–177, title IV, §402(d), formerly §402(c), Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 1007, as renumbered and amended by Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6103(e)(6), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2208, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (c) [amending this section and sections 1111 and 1115 of this title] shall become effective on November 14, 1986.
* * *