2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 117 - Encouraging Good Faith Professional Review Activities (Sections 11101 - 11152)
Subchapter I - Promotion of Professional Review Activities (Sections 11111 - 11115)
Sec. 11115 - Construction
CHAPTER 117 - ENCOURAGING GOOD FAITH PROFESSIONAL REVIEW ACTIVITIES
SUBCHAPTER I - PROMOTION OF PROFESSIONAL REVIEW ACTIVITIES
103 Stat. 2208
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 99-660, Public Law 100-177, Public Law 101-239
42 U.S.C. § 11115 (2014)
§11115. Construction(a) In general
Except as specifically provided in this subchapter, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as changing the liabilities or immunities under law or as preempting or overriding any State law which provides incentives, immunities, or protection for those engaged in a professional review action that is in addition to or greater than that provided by this subchapter.
(b) Scope of clinical privileges
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as requiring health care entities to provide clinical privileges to any or all classes or types of physicians or other licensed health care practitioners.
(c) Treatment of nurses and other practitioners
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as affecting, or modifying any provision of Federal or State law, with respect to activities of professional review bodies regarding nurses, other licensed health care practitioners, or other health professionals who are not physicians.
(d) Treatment of patient malpractice claims
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting in any manner the rights and remedies afforded patients under any provision of Federal or State law to seek redress for any harm or injury suffered as a result of negligent treatment or care by any physician, health care practitioner, or health care entity, or as limiting any defenses or immunities available to any physician, health care practitioner, or health care entity.
(Pub. L. 99–660, title IV, §415, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3787; Pub. L. 100–177, title IV, §402(c), as added Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6103(e)(6)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2208.)