2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 116 - Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know (Sections 11001 - 11050)
Subchapter I - Emergency Planning and Notification (Sections 11001 - 11005)
* * *
CHAPTER 116 - EMERGENCY PLANNING AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW
SUBCHAPTER I - EMERGENCY PLANNING AND NOTIFICATION
100 Stat. 1733
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 96-510, Public Law 99-499
42 U.S.C. § 11004 (2014)
§11004. Emergency notification(a) Types of releases(1) 11002(a) substance which requires CERCLA notice
If a release of an extremely hazardous substance referred to in section 11002(a) of this title occurs from a facility at which a hazardous chemical is produced, used, or stored, and such release requires a notification under section 103(a) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 [42 U.S.C. 9603(a)] (hereafter in this section referred to as "CERCLA") (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.), the owner or operator of the facility shall immediately provide notice as described in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Other 11002(a) substance
If a release of an extremely hazardous substance referred to in section 11002(a) of this title occurs from a facility at which a hazardous chemical is produced, used, or stored, and such release is not subject to the notification requirements under section 103(a) of CERCLA [42 U.S.C. 9603(a)], the owner or operator of the facility shall immediately provide notice as described in subsection (b) of this section, but only if the release—
(A) is not a federally permitted release as defined in section 101(10) of CERCLA [42 U.S.C. 9601(10)],
(B) is in an amount in excess of a quantity which the Administrator has determined (by regulation) requires notice, and
(C) occurs in a manner which would require notification under section 103(a) of CERCLA [42 U.S.C. 9603(a)].
Unless and until superseded by regulations establishing a quantity for an extremely hazardous substance described in this paragraph, a quantity of 1 pound shall be deemed that quantity the release of which requires notice as described in subsection (b) of this section.
(3) Non-11002(a) substance which requires CERCLA notice
If a release of a substance which is not on the list referred to in section 11002(a) of this title occurs at a facility at which a hazardous chemical is produced, used, or stored, and such release requires notification under section 103(a) of CERCLA [42 U.S.C. 9603(a)], the owner or operator shall provide notice as follows:
(A) If the substance is one for which a reportable quantity has been established under section 102(a) of CERCLA [42 U.S.C. 9602(a)], the owner or operator shall provide notice as described in subsection (b) of this section.
(B) If the substance is one for which a reportable quantity has not been established under section 102(a) of CERCLA [42 U.S.C. 9602(a)]—
* * *