2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 108 - Nuclear Waste Policy (Sections 10101 - 10270)
Subchapter I - Disposal and Storage of High-Level Radioactive Waste, Spent Nuclear Fuel, and Low-Level Radioactive Waste (Sections 10121 - 10175)
Part C - Monitored Retrievable Storage (Sections 10161 - 10169)
Sec. 10164 - Survey
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 108 - NUCLEAR WASTE POLICY SUBCHAPTER I - DISPOSAL AND STORAGE OF HIGH-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE, SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL, AND LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE Part C - Monitored Retrievable Storage Sec. 10164 - Survey |
Contains | section 10164 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-425, title I, §144, as added Pub. L. 100-202, §101(d) [title III, §300], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329-104, 1329-121; Pub. L. 100-203, title V, §5021, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330-234. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 101 Stat. 1329-104, 1330-234 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 97-425, Public Law 100-202, Public Law 100-203 |
After the MRS Commission submits its report to the Congress under section 10163 of this title, the Secretary may conduct a survey and evaluation of potentially suitable sites for a monitored retrievable storage facility. In conducting such survey and evaluation, the Secretary shall consider the extent to which siting a monitored retrievable storage facility at each site surveyed would—
(1) enhance the reliability and flexibility of the system for the disposal of spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste established under this chapter;
(2) minimize the impacts of transportation and handling of such fuel and waste;
(3) provide for public confidence in the ability of such system to safely dispose of the fuel and waste;
(4) impose minimal adverse effects on the local community and the local environment;
(5) provide a high probability that the facility will meet applicable environmental, health, and safety requirements in a timely fashion;
(6) provide such other benefits to the system for the disposal of spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste as the Secretary deems appropriate; and
(7) unduly burden a State in which significant volumes of high-level radioactive waste resulting from atomic energy defense activities are stored.
(Pub. L. 97–425, title I, §144, as added Pub. L. 100–202, §101(d) [title III, §300], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–104, 1329–121; Pub. L. 100–203, title V, §5021, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–234.)
CODIFICATIONPub. L. 100–202 and Pub. L. 100–203 added identical sections.