2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 103 - Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability (Sections 9601 - 9675)
Subchapter I - Hazardous Substances Releases, Liability, Compensation (Sections 9601 - 9628)
Sec. 9618 - High priority for drinking water supplies
CHAPTER 103 - COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
SUBCHAPTER I - HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES RELEASES, LIABILITY, COMPENSATION
Public and Private LawPublic Law 96-510, Public Law 99-499
42 U.S.C. § 9618 (2014)
§9618. High priority for drinking water supplies
For purposes of taking action under section 9604 or 9606 of this title and listing facilities on the National Priorities List, the President shall give a high priority to facilities where the release of hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants has resulted in the closing of drinking water wells or has contaminated a principal drinking water supply.
(Pub. L. 96–510, title I, §118, as added Pub. L. 99–499, title I, §118(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1655.)