2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 103 - Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability (Sections 9601 - 9675)
Subchapter I - Hazardous Substances Releases, Liability, Compensation (Sections 9601 - 9628)
Sec. 9602 - Designation of additional hazardous substances and establishment of reportable released quantities; regulations
CHAPTER 103 - COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
SUBCHAPTER I - HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES RELEASES, LIABILITY, COMPENSATION
100 Stat. 1617
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 96-510, Public Law 99-499
42 U.S.C. § 9602 (2014)
§9602. Designation of additional hazardous substances and establishment of reportable released quantities; regulations
(a) The Administrator shall promulgate and revise as may be appropriate, regulations designating as hazardous substances, in addition to those referred to in section 9601(14) of this title, such elements, compounds, mixtures, solutions, and substances which, when released into the environment may present substantial danger to the public health or welfare or the environment, and shall promulgate regulations establishing that quantity of any hazardous substance the release of which shall be reported pursuant to section 9603 of this title. The Administrator may determine that one single quantity shall be the reportable quantity for any hazardous substance, regardless of the medium into which the hazardous substance is released. For all hazardous substances for which proposed regulations establishing reportable quantities were published in the Federal Register under this subsection on or before March 1, 1986, the Administrator shall promulgate under this subsection final regulations establishing reportable quantities not later than December 31, 1986. For all hazardous substances for which proposed regulations establishing reportable quantities were not published in the Federal Register under this subsection on or before March 1, 1986, the Administrator shall publish under this subsection proposed regulations establishing reportable quantities not later than December 31, 1986, and promulgate final regulations under this subsection establishing reportable quantities not later than April 30, 1988."
(b) Unless and until superseded by regulations establishing a reportable quantity under subsection (a) of this section for any hazardous substance as defined in section 9601(14) of this title, (1) a quantity of one pound, or (2) for those hazardous substances for which reportable quantities have been established pursuant to section 1321(b)(4) of title 33, such reportable quantity, shall be deemed that quantity, the release of which requires notification pursuant to section 9603(a) or (b) of this title.
(Pub. L. 96–510, title I, §102, Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2772; Pub. L. 99–499, title I, §102, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1617.)