2014 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works (Sections 101 - 18304)
Subtitle I - Federal Property and Administrative Services (Sections 101 - 1315)
Chapter 5 - Property Management (Sections 501 - 611)
Subchapter V - Operation of Buildings and Related Activities (Sections 581 - 593)
Sec. 591 - Purchase of electricity
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS SUBTITLE I - FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES CHAPTER 5 - PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SUBCHAPTER V - OPERATION OF BUILDINGS AND RELATED ACTIVITIES Sec. 591 - Purchase of electricity |
Contains | section 591 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 107-217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1118. |
Statutes at Large References | 101 Stat. 1329-79 116 Stat. 1118 120 Stat. 2494 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 100-202, Public Law 107-217, Public Law 109-364 |
(a) General Limitation on Use of Amounts.—A department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government may not use amounts appropriated or made available by any law to purchase electricity in a manner inconsistent with state law governing the provision of electric utility service, including—
(1) state utility commission rulings; and
(2) electric utility franchises or service territories established under state statute, state regulation, or state-approved territorial agreements.
(b) Exceptions.—
(1) Energy savings.—This section does not preclude the head of a federal agency from entering into a contract under section 801 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287).
(2) Energy savings for military installations.—This section does not preclude the Secretary of a military department from—
(A) entering into a contract under section 2394 1 of title 10; or
(B) purchasing electricity from any provider if the Secretary finds that the utility having the applicable state-approved franchise (or other service authorization) is unwilling or unable to meet unusual standards of service reliability that are necessary for purposes of national defense.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1118.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
591 | 40:490 note. | Pub. L. 100–202, §101(b) [title VIII, §8093], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–79. |
In subsection (b)(1), the words "section 801 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287)" are substituted for "42 U.S.C. 8287" in section 8093 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1988 as the probable intent of Congress.