2014 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service (Sections 101 - 5605)
Part IV - Mail Matter (Sections 3001 - 3691)
Chapter 36 - Postal Rates, Classes, and Services (Sections 3621 - 3691)
Subchapter VI - General (Sections 3681 - 3686)
Sec. 3682 - Size and weight limits
PART IV - MAIL MATTER
CHAPTER 36 - POSTAL RATES, CLASSES, AND SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER VI - GENERAL
93 Stat. 482
96 Stat. 300
120 Stat. 3261
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-375, Public Law 96-70, Public Law 97-242, Public Law 109-435
39 U.S.C. § 3682 (2014)
§3682. Size and weight limits
The Postal Service may establish size and weight limitations for mail matter in the market-dominant category of mail consistent with regulations the Postal Regulatory Commission may prescribe under section 3622. The Postal Service may establish size and weight limitations for mail matter in the competitive category of mail consistent with its authority under section 3632.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 765; Pub. L. 96–70, title I, §1331(e)(4), Sept. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 97–242, §1(a), Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 300; Pub. L. 109–435, title X, §1010(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3261.)