2014 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service (Sections 101 - 5605)
Part IV - Mail Matter (Sections 3001 - 3691)
Chapter 36 - Postal Rates, Classes, and Services (Sections 3621 - 3691)
Subchapter V - Postal Services, Complaints, and Judicial Review (Sections 3661 - 3664)
Sec. 3661 - Postal services
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE PART IV - MAIL MATTER CHAPTER 36 - POSTAL RATES, CLASSES, AND SERVICES SUBCHAPTER V - POSTAL SERVICES, COMPLAINTS, AND JUDICIAL REVIEW Sec. 3661 - Postal services |
Contains | section 3661 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 109-435, title VI, §604(f), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3242. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 764 90 Stat. 1307 120 Stat. 3242 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-375, Public Law 94-421, Public Law 109-435 |
(a) The Postal Service shall develop and promote adequate and efficient postal services.
(b) When the Postal Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change.
(c) The Commission shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity for hearing on the record under sections 556 and 557 of title 5 has been accorded to the Postal Service, users of the mail, and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to represent the interests of the general public. The opinion shall be in writing and shall include a certification by each Commissioner agreeing with the opinion that in his judgment the opinion conforms to the policies established under this title.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 109–435, title VI, §604(f), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3242.)
AMENDMENTS2006—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–435 substituted "Postal Regulatory Commission" for "Postal Rate Commission".
EFFECTIVE DATESubchapter effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71–9 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.
COMMISSION ON POSTAL SERVICEPub. L. 94–421, §7, Sept. 24, 1976, 90 Stat. 1307, related to establishment, appointment and compensation of personnel and officers of a Commission on Postal Service and its duty to determine public service aspects of Postal Service and extent to which public service aspects of Postal Service are to be supported by appropriations, to study rate making, and to review service levels and electronic fund transfers and communication techniques, with appropriate recommendations to be transmitted to President and Congress on or before Mar. 15, 1977, 60 days after which transmittal it was to cease to exist.