2014 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service (Sections 101 - 5605)
Part IV - Mail Matter (Sections 3001 - 3691)
Chapter 36 - Postal Rates, Classes, and Services (Sections 3621 - 3691)
Subchapter II - Provisions Relating to Competitive Products (Sections 3631 - 3634)
Sec. 3633 - Provisions applicable to rates for competitive products
PART IV - MAIL MATTER
CHAPTER 36 - POSTAL RATES, CLASSES, AND SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER II - PROVISIONS RELATING TO COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 109-435, title II, §202, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3206.
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 109-435
39 U.S.C. § 3633 (2014)
§3633. Provisions applicable to rates for competitive products
(a) In General.—The Postal Regulatory Commission shall, within 18 months after the date of enactment of this section, promulgate (and may from time to time thereafter revise) regulations to—
(1) prohibit the subsidization of competitive products by market-dominant products;
(2) ensure that each competitive product covers its costs attributable; and
(3) ensure that all competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service.
(b) Review of Minimum Contribution.—Five years after the date of enactment of this section, and every 5 years thereafter, the Postal Regulatory Commission shall conduct a review to determine whether the institutional costs contribution requirement under subsection (a)(3) should be retained in its current form, modified, or eliminated. In making its determination, the Commission shall consider all relevant circumstances, including the prevailing competitive conditions in the market, and the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products.
(Added Pub. L. 109–435, title II, §202, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3206.)