2014 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service (Sections 101 - 5605)
Part IV - Mail Matter (Sections 3001 - 3691)
Chapter 36 - Postal Rates, Classes, and Services (Sections 3621 - 3691)
Subchapter I - Provisions Relating to Market-Dominant Products (Sections 3621 - 3629)
Sec. 3629 - Reduced rates for voter registration purposes
PART IV - MAIL MATTER
CHAPTER 36 - POSTAL RATES, CLASSES, AND SERVICES
SUBCHAPTER I - PROVISIONS RELATING TO MARKET-DOMINANT PRODUCTS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 103-31, §8(h)(1), May 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 86.
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 103-31
39 U.S.C. § 3629 (2014)
§3629. Reduced rates for voter registration purposes
The Postal Service shall make available to a State or local voting registration official the rate for any class of mail that is available to a qualified nonprofit organization under section 3626 for the purpose of making a mailing that the official certifies is required or authorized by the National Voter Registration Act of 1993.
(Added Pub. L. 103–31, §8(h)(1), May 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 86.)