2014 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service (Sections 101 - 5605)
Part I - General (Sections 101 - 606)
Chapter 1 - Postal Policy and Definitions (Sections 101 - 102)
Sec. 102 - Definitions
PART I - GENERAL
CHAPTER 1 - POSTAL POLICY AND DEFINITIONS
110 Stat. 3009-314
120 Stat. 3199
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-375, Public Law 104-208, Public Law 109-435
39 U.S.C. § 102 (2014)
§102. Definitions
As used in this title—
(1) "Postal Service" means the United States Postal Service established by section 201 of this title;
(2) "Board of Governors", and "Board", unless the context otherwise requires, mean the Board of Governors established under section 202 of this title;
(3) "Governors" means the 9 members of the Board of Governors appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, under section 202(a) of this title;
(4) "Inspector General" means the Inspector General appointed under section 202(e) of this title;
(5) "postal service" refers to the delivery of letters, printed matter, or mailable packages, including acceptance, collection, sorting, transportation, or other functions ancillary thereto;
(6) "product" means a postal service with a distinct cost or market characteristic for which a rate or rates are, or may reasonably be, applied;
(7) "rates", as used with respect to products, includes fees for postal services;
(8) "market-dominant product" or "product in the market-dominant category of mail" means a product subject to subchapter I of chapter 36;
(9) "competitive product" or "product in the competitive category of mail" means a product subject to subchapter II of chapter 36; and
(10) "year", as used in chapter 36 (other than subchapters I and VI thereof), means a fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 720; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title VI, §662(a)(2)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009–379; Pub. L. 109–435, title I, §101, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3199.)