2014 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans' Benefits (Sections 101 - 8528)
Part IV - General Administrative Provisions (Sections 5100 - 6308)
Chapter 61 - Penal and Forfeiture Provisions (Sections 6101 - 6108)
Sec. 6104 - Forfeiture for treason
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 38 - VETERANS' BENEFITS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 38 - VETERANS' BENEFITS PART IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS CHAPTER 61 - PENAL AND FORFEITURE PROVISIONS Sec. 6104 - Forfeiture for treason |
Contains | section 6104 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 85-857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1240, §3504; Pub. L. 86-222, §2, Sept. 1, 1959, 73 Stat. 452; Pub. L. 91-24, §13(b), June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 97-295, §4(78), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1311; Pub. L. 99-576, title VII, §701(84), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3298; renumbered §6104, Pub. L. 102-40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102-83, §4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403-405. |
Statutes at Large References | 72 Stat. 1240 73 Stat. 452 83 Stat. 34 96 Stat. 1311 100 Stat. 3298 105 Stat. 238, 403-405 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 85-857, Public Law 86-222, Public Law 91-24, Public Law 97-295, Public Law 99-576, Public Law 102-40, Public Law 102-83 |
(a) Any person shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary to be guilty of mutiny, treason, sabotage, or rendering assistance to an enemy of the United States or of its allies shall forfeit all accrued or future gratuitous benefits under laws administered by the Secretary.
(b) The Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may apportion and pay any part of benefits forfeited under subsection (a) to the dependents of the person forfeiting such benefits. No dependent of any person shall receive benefits by reason of this subsection in excess of the amount to which the dependent would be entitled if such person were dead.
(c) In the case of any forfeiture under this section there shall be no authority after September 1, 1959 (1) to make an apportionment award pursuant to subsection (b) or (2) to make an award to any person of gratuitous benefits based on any period of military, naval, or air service commencing before the date of commission of the offense.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1240, §3504; Pub. L. 86–222, §2, Sept. 1, 1959, 73 Stat. 452; Pub. L. 91–24, §13(b), June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(78), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1311; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(84), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3298; renumbered §6104, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405.)
AMENDMENTS1991—Pub. L. 102–40 renumbered section 3504 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–83, §4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator".
Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), substituted "administered by the Secretary" for "administered by the Veterans' Administration".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–83, §4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator" and "Secretary's" for "Administrator's".
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–576 substituted "the Administrator's" for "his" and "the dependent" for "he".
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–295 inserted "to" before "be guilty".
1969—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 91–24 substituted "September 1, 1959" for "the date of enactment of this subsection".
1959—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 86–222 added subsec. (c).