2014 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans' Benefits (Sections 101 - 8528)
Part I - General Provisions (Sections 101 - 905)
Chapter 7 - Employees (Sections 701 - 713)
Sec. 713 - Senior executives: removal based on performance or misconduct
* * *
(B) An appeal under subparagraph (A) of a removal or transfer may only be made if such appeal is made not later than seven days after the date of such removal or transfer.
(e) Expedited Review by Administrative Judge.—(1) Upon receipt of an appeal under subsection (d)(2)(A), the Merit Systems Protection Board shall refer such appeal to an administrative judge pursuant to section 7701(b)(1) of title 5. The administrative judge shall expedite any such appeal under such section and, in any such case, shall issue a decision not later than 21 days after the date of the appeal.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including section 7703 of title 5, the decision of an administrative judge under paragraph (1) shall be final and shall not be subject to any further appeal.
(3) In any case in which the administrative judge cannot issue a decision in accordance with the 21-day requirement under paragraph (1), the removal or transfer is final. In such a case, the Merit Systems Protection Board shall, within 14 days after the date that such removal or transfer is final, submit to Congress and the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report that explains the reasons why a decision was not issued in accordance with such requirement.
(4) The Merit Systems Protection Board or administrative judge may not stay any removal or transfer under this section.
* * *
(2) Section 3592(b)(1) of title 5 does not apply to an action to remove or transfer an individual under this section.
(g) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "individual" means—
(A) a career appointee (as that term is defined in section 3132(a)(4) of title 5); or
(B) any individual who occupies an administrative or executive position and who was appointed under section 7306(a) or section 7401(1) of this title.
(2) The term "misconduct" includes neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.
(3) The term "senior executive position" means—
(A) with respect to a career appointee (as that term is defined in section 3132(a)(4) of title 5), a Senior Executive Service position (as such term is defined in section 3132(a)(2) of title 5); and
(B) with respect to an individual appointed under section 7306(a) or section 7401(1) of this title, an administrative or executive position.
(Added Pub. L. 113–146, title VII, §707(a)(1), Aug. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1798.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Prior sections 713 to 729, 740 to 763, 765 to 779, 781 to 788, and 801 to 806 were renumbered sections 1913 to 1929, 1940 to 1963, 1965 to 1979, 1981 to 1988, and 2101 to 2106 of this title, respectively.
CONSTRUCTION
Pub. L. 113–146, title VII, §707(d), Aug. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1801, provided that:
* * *