2014 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans' Benefits (Sections 101 - 8528)
Part I - General Provisions (Sections 101 - 905)
Chapter 5 - Authority and Duties of the Secretary (Sections 501 - 546)
Subchapter I - General Authorities (Sections 501 - 517)
Sec. 503 - Administrative error; equitable relief
PART I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 5 - AUTHORITY AND DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL AUTHORITIES
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 102-83, §2(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 386; amended Pub. L. 106-419, title IV, §403(c)(1), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1864; Pub. L. 109-233, title IV, §403, June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 411; Pub. L. 111-275, title VIII, §808, Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2893; Pub. L. 113-175, title IV, §403, Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1905.
114 Stat. 1864
120 Stat. 411
124 Stat. 2893
128 Stat. 1905
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 102-83, Public Law 106-419, Public Law 109-233, Public Law 111-275, Public Law 113-175
38 U.S.C. § 503 (2014)
§503. Administrative error; equitable relief
(a) If the Secretary determines that benefits administered by the Department have not been provided by reason of administrative error on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employees, the Secretary may provide such relief on account of such error as the Secretary determines equitable, including the payment of moneys to any person whom the Secretary determines is equitably entitled to such moneys.
(b) If the Secretary determines that a veteran, surviving spouse, child of a veteran, or other person has suffered loss as a consequence of reliance upon a determination by the Department of eligibility or entitlement to benefits, without knowledge that it was erroneously made, the Secretary may provide such relief on account of such error as the Secretary determines is equitable, including the payment of moneys to any person whom the Secretary determines is equitably entitled to such moneys.
(c) Not later than April 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report containing a statement as to the disposition of each case recommended to the Secretary for equitable relief under this section during the preceding calendar year. No report shall be required under this subsection after December 31, 2015.
(Added Pub. L. 102–83, §2(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 386; amended Pub. L. 106–419, title IV, §403(c)(1), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1864; Pub. L. 109–233, title IV, §403, June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 411; Pub. L. 111–275, title VIII, §808, Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2893; Pub. L. 113–175, title IV, §403, Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1905.)
PRIOR PROVISIONS
Prior sections 503 and 504 were renumbered sections 1503 and 1504 of this title, respectively.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 210(c)(2), (3) of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–83, §2(a).