2014 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part I - United States Patent and Trademark Office (Sections 1 - 42)
Chapter 3 - Practice Before Patent and Trademark Office (Sections 31 - 33)
Sec. 33 - Unauthorized representation as practitioner
PART I - UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
CHAPTER 3 - PRACTICE BEFORE PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
Source CreditJuly 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 93-596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949.
66 Stat. 796
88 Stat. 1949
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-596
35 U.S.C. § 33 (2014)
§33. Unauthorized representation as practitioner
Whoever, not being recognized to practice before the Patent and Trademark Office, holds himself out or permits himself to be held out as so recognized, or as being qualified to prepare or prosecute applications for patent, shall be fined not more than $1,000 for each offense.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949.)