2014 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part I - United States Patent and Trademark Office (Sections 1 - 42)
Chapter 1 - Establishment, Officers and Employees, Functions (Sections 1 - 14)
Sec. 4 - Restrictions on officers and employees as to interest in patents
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 35 - PATENTS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 35 - PATENTS PART I - UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE CHAPTER 1 - ESTABLISHMENT, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, FUNCTIONS Sec. 4 - Restrictions on officers and employees as to interest in patents |
Contains | section 4 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 793; Pub. L. 93-596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 793 88 Stat. 1949 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 93-596 |
Officers and employees of the Patent and Trademark Office shall be incapable, during the period of their appointments and for one year thereafter, of applying for a patent and of acquiring, directly or indirectly, except by inheritance or bequest, any patent or any right or interest in any patent, issued or to be issued by the Office. In patents applied for thereafter they shall not be entitled to any priority date earlier than one year after the termination of their appointment.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 793; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949.)