2014 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 11 - Bridges Over Navigable Waters (Sections 491 - 535i)
Subchapter IV - International Bridges (Sections 535 - 535i)
Sec. 535a - Congressional consent to State agreements with Canada and Mexico; Secretary of State's approval of agreements
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 11 - BRIDGES OVER NAVIGABLE WATERS SUBCHAPTER IV - INTERNATIONAL BRIDGES Sec. 535a - Congressional consent to State agreements with Canada and Mexico; Secretary of State's approval of agreements |
Contains | section 535a |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 92-434, §3, Sept. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 731. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 86 Stat. 731 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 92-434 |
The consent of Congress is hereby granted for a State or a subdivision or instrumentality thereof to enter into agreements—
(1) with the Government of Canada, a Canadian Province, or a subdivision or instrumentality of either, in the case of a bridge connecting the United States and Canada, or
(2) with the Government of Mexico, a Mexican State, or a subdivision or instrumentality of either, in the case of a bridge connecting the United States and Mexico,
for the construction, operation, and maintenance of such bridge in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subchapter. The effectiveness of such agreement shall be conditioned on its approval by the Secretary of State.
(Pub. L. 92–434, §3, Sept. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 731.)