2014 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 11 - Bridges Over Navigable Waters (Sections 491 - 535i)
Subchapter I - General Provisions (Sections 491 - 508)
Sec. 492 - Bridge as post route; limitation as to charges against Government; telegraph and telephone lines
CHAPTER 11 - BRIDGES OVER NAVIGABLE WATERS
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Source CreditMar. 23, 1906, ch. 1130, §2, 34 Stat. 85.
33 U.S.C. § 492 (2014)
§492. Bridge as post route; limitation as to charges against Government; telegraph and telephone lines
Any bridge built in accordance with the provisions of sections 491 to 494 and 495 to 498 of this title, shall be a lawful structure and shall be recognized and known as a post route, upon which no higher charge shall be made for the transmission over the same of the mails, the troops, and the munitions of war of the United States than the rate per mile paid for the transportation over any railroad, street railway, or public highway leading to said bridge; and the United States shall have the right to construct, maintain, and repair, without any charge therefor, telegraph and telephone lines across and upon said bridge and its approaches; and equal privileges in the use of said bridge and its approaches shall be granted to all telegraph and telephone companies.
(Mar. 23, 1906, ch. 1130, §2, 34 Stat. 85.)