2014 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9704)
Subtitle III - Financial Management (Sections 3101 - 3907)
Chapter 38 - Administrative Remedies for False Claims and Statements (Sections 3801 - 3812)
Sec. 3808 - Limitations
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE III - FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT CHAPTER 38 - ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES FOR FALSE CLAIMS AND STATEMENTS Sec. 3808 - Limitations |
Contains | section 3808 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 99-509, title VI, §6103(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1947. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 1101 100 Stat. 1947 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 95-452, Public Law 99-509 |
(a) A hearing under section 3803(d)(2) of this title with respect to a claim or statement shall be commenced within 6 years after the date on which such claim or statement is made, presented, or submitted.
(b) A civil action to recover a penalty or assessment under section 3806 of this title shall be commenced within 3 years after the date on which the determination of liability for such penalty or assessment becomes final.
(c) If at any time during the course of proceedings brought pursuant to this chapter the authority head receives or discovers any specific information regarding bribery, gratuities, conflict of interest, or other corruption or similar activity in relation to a false claim or statement, the authority head shall immediately report such information to the Attorney General, and in the case of an authority in which an Office of Inspector General is established by the Inspector General Act of 1978 or by any other Federal law, to the Inspector General of that authority.
(Added Pub. L. 99–509, title VI, §6103(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1947.)