2014 US Code
Title 30 - Mineral Lands and Mining (Sections 1 - 2006)
Chapter 2 - Mineral Lands and Regulations in General (Sections 21 - 54)
Sec. 21a - National mining and minerals policy; "minerals" defined; execution of policy under other authorized programs
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING CHAPTER 2 - MINERAL LANDS AND REGULATIONS IN GENERAL Sec. 21a - National mining and minerals policy; "minerals" defined; execution of policy under other authorized programs |
Contains | section 21a |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | 'Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970'." |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 91-631, title I, §101, formerly §2, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1876; Pub. L. 104-66, title I, §1081(b), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 721; renumbered title I, §101, Pub. L. 104-325, §2(1), (2), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3994. |
Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 1876 109 Stat. 721 110 Stat. 3994 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 91-631, Public Law 104-66, Public Law 104-325 |
The Congress declares that it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government in the national interest to foster and encourage private enterprise in (1) the development of economically sound and stable domestic mining, minerals, metal and mineral reclamation industries, (2) the orderly and economic development of domestic mineral resources, reserves, and reclamation of metals and minerals to help assure satisfaction of industrial, security and environmental needs, (3) mining, mineral, and metallurgical research, including the use and recycling of scrap to promote the wise and efficient use of our natural and reclaimable mineral resources, and (4) the study and development of methods for the disposal, control, and reclamation of mineral waste products, and the reclamation of mined land, so as to lessen any adverse impact of mineral extraction and processing upon the physical environment that may result from mining or mineral activities.
For the purpose of this section "minerals" shall include all minerals and mineral fuels including oil, gas, coal, oil shale and uranium.
It shall be the responsibility of the Secretary of the Interior to carry out this policy when exercising his authority under such programs as may be authorized by law other than this section.
(Pub. L. 91–631, title I, §101, formerly §2, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1876; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1081(b), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 721; renumbered title I, §101, Pub. L. 104–325, §2(1), (2), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3994.)
AMENDMENTS1995—Pub. L. 104–66 in last par. struck out at end "For this purpose the Secretary of the Interior shall include in his annual report to the Congress a report on the state of the domestic mining, minerals, and mineral reclamation industries, including a statement of the trend in utilization and depletion of these resources, together with such recommendations for legislative programs as may be necessary to implement the policy of this section."
SHORT TITLEPub. L. 91–631, §1, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1876, provided: "That this Act [enacting this section] may be cited as the 'Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970'."