2014 US Code
Title 29 - Labor (Sections 1 - 3361)
Chapter 6 - Jurisdiction of Courts in Matters Affecting Employer and Employee (Sections 101 - 115)
Sec. 108 - Noncompliance with obligations involved in labor disputes or failure to settle by negotiation or arbitration as preventing injunctive relief
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 29 - LABOR |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 29 - LABOR CHAPTER 6 - JURISDICTION OF COURTS IN MATTERS AFFECTING EMPLOYER AND EMPLOYEE Sec. 108 - Noncompliance with obligations involved in labor disputes or failure to settle by negotiation or arbitration as preventing injunctive relief |
Contains | section 108 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Mar. 23, 1932, ch. 90, §8, 47 Stat. 72. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 47 Stat. 72 |
No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question, or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration.
(Mar. 23, 1932, ch. 90, §8, 47 Stat. 72.)