2014 US Code
Title 29 - Labor (Sections 1 - 3361)
Chapter 4B - Federal Employment Service (Sections 49 - 49n)
Sec. 49f - Percentage disposition of allotted funds
CHAPTER 4B - FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT SERVICE
* * *
(2) for appropriate recruitment services and special technical services for employers; and
(3) for any of the following activities:
(A) evaluation of programs;
(B) developing linkages between services funded under this chapter and related Federal or State legislation, including the provision of labor exchange services at education sites;
(C) providing services for workers who have received notice of permanent layoff or impending layoff, or workers in occupations which are experiencing limited demand due to technological change, impact of imports, or plant closures;
(D) developing and providing labor market and occupational information;
(E) developing a management information system and compiling and analyzing reports therefrom; and
(F) administering the work test for the State unemployment compensation system and providing job finding and placement services for unemployment insurance claimants.
(b) Use of 10 percent of funds allotted
Ten percent of the sums allotted to each State pursuant to section 49e of this title shall be reserved for use in accordance with this subsection by the Governor of each such State to provide—
(1) performance incentives for public employment service offices and programs, consistent with performance standards established by the Secretary, taking into account direct or indirect placements (including those resulting from self-directed job search or group job search activities assisted by such offices or programs), wages on entered employment, retention, and other appropriate factors;
(2) services for groups with special needs, carried out pursuant to joint agreements between the employment service and the appropriate local workforce investment board and chief elected official or officials or other public agencies or private nonprofit organizations; and
(3) the extra costs of exemplary models for delivering services of the types described in subsection (a).
(c) Joint funding
(1) Funds made available to States under this section may be used to provide additional funds under an applicable program if—
(A) such program otherwise meets the requirements of this chapter and the requirements of the applicable program;
(B) such program serves the same individuals that are served under this chapter;
(C) such program provides services in a coordinated manner with services provided under this chapter; and
(D) such funds would be used to supplement, and not supplant, funds provided from non-Federal sources.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable program" means any workforce investment activity carried out under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998.
(d) Performance of services and activities under contract
* * *
"(G) providing unemployment insurance claimants with referrals to, and application assistance for, training and education resources and programs, including Federal Pell Grants under subpart 1 of part A of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a et seq.), educational assistance under chapter 30 of title 38 (commonly referred to as the Montgomery GI Bill), and chapter 33 of that title (Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance), student assistance under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.), State student higher education assistance, and training and education programs provided under titles I and II of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, and title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.).";
(2) in subsection (b):
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "performance standards established by the Secretary" and inserting "the performance accountability measures that are based on indicators described in section 116(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act";
(B) in paragraph (2), by inserting "offices" after "employment service"; and
(C) in paragraph (3), by inserting ", and models for enhancing professional development and career advancement opportunities of State agency staff, as described in section 49b(c)(4) of this title" after "subsection (a)";
(3) in subsections (c)(2) and (d), by striking "the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" and inserting "the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act"; and
(4) in subsection (e), by striking "labor employment statistics" and inserting "workforce and labor market information".
See 2014 Amendment notes below.