2014 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part V - Procedure (Sections 1651 - 2113)
Chapter 133 - Review-Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 2101 - 2113)
Sec. 2104 - Reviews of State court decisions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART V - PROCEDURE CHAPTER 133 - REVIEW-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Sec. 2104 - Reviews of State court decisions |
Contains | section 2104 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 962; Pub. L. 100-352, §5(d)(1), June 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 663. |
Statutes at Large References | 62 Stat. 962 102 Stat. 663 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 100-352 |
A review by the Supreme Court of a judgment or decree of a State court shall be conducted in the same manner and under the same regulations, and shall have the same effect, as if the judgment or decree reviewed had been rendered in a court of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 962; Pub. L. 100–352, §5(d)(1), June 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 663.)