2014 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part V - Procedure (Sections 1651 - 2113)
Chapter 123 - Fees and Costs (Sections 1911 - 1932_2)
Sec. 1912 - Damages and costs on affirmance
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART V - PROCEDURE CHAPTER 123 - FEES AND COSTS Sec. 1912 - Damages and costs on affirmance |
Contains | section 1912 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 954. |
Statutes at Large References | 36 Stat. 1131 53 Stat. 165 62 Stat. 954 |
Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 954.)