2014 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part V - Procedure (Sections 1651 - 2113)
Chapter 121 - Juries; Trial by Jury (Sections 1861 - 1878)
Sec. 1872 - Issues of fact in Supreme Court
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART V - PROCEDURE CHAPTER 121 - JURIES; TRIAL BY JURY Sec. 1872 - Issues of fact in Supreme Court |
Contains | section 1872 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 953. |
Statutes at Large References | 36 Stat. 1156 62 Stat. 953 |
28 U.S.C. § 1872 (2014)
§1872. Issues of fact in Supreme Court
In all original actions at law in the Supreme Court against citizens of the United States, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 953.)