2014 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code (Sections 1 - 9834)
Subtitle H - Financing of Presidential Election Campaigns (Sections 9001 - 9042)
Chapter 96 - Presidential Primary Matching Payment Account (Sections 9031 - 9042)
Sec. 9038 - Examinations and audits; repayments
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle H - Financing of Presidential Election Campaigns CHAPTER 96 - PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY MATCHING PAYMENT ACCOUNT Sec. 9038 - Examinations and audits; repayments |
Contains | section 9038 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 93-443, title IV, §408(c), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1300; amended Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 1300 90 Stat. 1834 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 93-443, Public Law 94-455 |
After each matching payment period, the Commission shall conduct a thorough examination and audit of the qualified campaign expenses of every candidate and his authorized committees who received payments under section 9037.
(b) Repayments(1) If the Commission determines that any portion of the payments made to a candidate from the matching payment account was in excess of the aggregate amount of payments to which such candidate was entitled under section 9034, it shall notify the candidate, and the candidate shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of excess payments.
(2) If the Commission determines that any amount of any payment made to a candidate from the matching payment account was used for any purpose other than—
(A) to defray the qualified campaign expenses with respect to which such payment was made, or
(B) to repay loans the proceeds of which were used, or otherwise to restore funds (other than contributions to defray qualified campaign expenses which were received and expended) which were used, to defray qualified campaign expenses,
it shall notify such candidate of the amount so used, and the candidate shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to such amount.
(3) Amounts received by a candidate from the matching payment account may be retained for the liquidation of all obligations to pay qualified campaign expenses incurred for a period not exceeding 6 months after the end of the matching payment period. After all obligations have been liquidated, that portion of any unexpended balance remaining in the candidate's accounts which bears the same ratio to the total unexpended balance as the total amount received from the matching payment account bears to the total of all deposits made into the candidate's accounts shall be promptly repaid to the matching payment account.
(c) NotificationNo notification shall be made by the Commission under subsection (b) with respect to a matching payment period more than 3 years after the end of such period.
(d) Deposit of repaymentsAll payments received by the Secretary under subsection (b) shall be deposited by him in the matching payment account.
(Added Pub. L. 93–443, title IV, §408(c), Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1300; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
AMENDMENTS1976—Subsecs. (b)(1), (2), (d). Pub. L. 94–455 struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary".