2014 US Code
Title 25 - Indians (Sections 1 - 4307)
Chapter 32 - Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation (Sections 3001 - 3013)
Sec. 3004 - Summary for unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and cultural patrimony
CHAPTER 32 - NATIVE AMERICAN GRAVES PROTECTION AND REPATRIATION
Public and Private LawPublic Law 101-601
25 U.S.C. § 3004 (2014)
§3004. Summary for unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and cultural patrimony(a) In general
Each Federal agency or museum which has possession or control over holdings or collections of Native American unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony shall provide a written summary of such objects based upon available information held by such agency or museum. The summary shall describe the scope of the collection, kinds of objects included, reference to geographical location, means and period of acquisition and cultural affiliation, where readily ascertainable.
(b) Requirements
(1) The summary required under subsection (a) of this section shall be—
(A) in lieu of an object-by-object inventory;
(B) followed by consultation with tribal government and Native Hawaiian organization officials and traditional religious leaders; and
(C) completed by not later than the date that is 3 years after November 16, 1990.
(2) Upon request, Indian Tribes 1 and Native Hawaiian organizations shall have access to records, catalogues, relevant studies or other pertinent data for the limited purposes of determining the geographic origin, cultural affiliation, and basic facts surrounding acquisition and accession of Native American objects subject to this section. Such information shall be provided in a reasonable manner to be agreed upon by all parties.
(Pub. L. 101–601, §6, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3053.)
1 So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.